Bio   Highlights   Interviews   Books

  • 1973 first place New York Championship Class A
  • 1973 first place New Jersey Junior Championship
  • 1974 first place US Junior Congress
  • 1974 first place US Amateur Championship
  • 1974 first place Annual Westfield Open
  • 1974 first place New Jersey State Championship Class A
  • 1975 first place National High School Championship
  • 1975 first place Metro Chess Congress-Master Section
  • 1975 first place Manhattan Open Championship
  • 1975 first place Garden State Chess Association
  • 1976 first place Virginia Open
  • 1976 tied for second place US open (first: Lein and Shamkovich)
  • 1977 tied for first place World Open (together with Ron Henley)
  • 1977 tied for first place US Junior Championship (together with Ken Regan)
  • 1978 awarded with IM title
  • 1978 first place Hartford Open (Connecticut)
  • 1978 third place Mexico (first: Leonid Shamkovich, second: Juan Fernandez)
  • 1979 tied for first World Open (with 6 others,H. Angantysson first on tiebreak)
  • 1980 tied for first place in the U.S. open (together with Florin Gheorghiu)
  • 1981 first place Manhattan Chess Club Championship
  • 1982 tied for first World Open (together with Gurevich,DeFirmian and Eugene Meyer)
  • 1984 tied for third place in the U.S. Championships (first: Alburt)
  • 1984 tied for second place at Hastings
  • 1985 tied for fourth U.S. Championships (first: Alburt)
  • 1986 tied for second place at Dortmund
  • 1986 represented the US in the Dubai Chess Olympiad
  • 1986 awarded with GM title
  • 1987 winner Cannes
  • 1987 winner Sesimbra
  • 1987 tied for third U.S. Championships (first: Benjamin,de Firmian)
  • 1988 tied for third U.S. Championships (first: Wilder)
  • 1989 winner New York Open
  • 1989 tied for sixth place U.S. Championships (first: Dzindzichashvili,Rachels and Seirawan)
  • 1989 tied for first World Open (together with 9 others,M. Gurevich won blitz playoffs)
  • 1990 winner Wijk aan Zee Group B
  • 1990 2nd in Stockholm (first: Shirov)
  • 1990 represented the US in the Novi Sad Chess Olympiad
  • 1991 participant of Wijk aan Zee Group A
  • 1991 third place Buenos Aires (first: Mikhail Tal)
  • 1991 tied third place U.S. Championships (first: Kamsky)
  • 1992 sixth place U.S. Championships (first: Wolff)
  • 1992 2nd US Open (first: Kaidanov)
  • 1993 tied for fourth place U.S. Championships (first: Shabalov)
  • 1996 tied for first Manhattan Chess Club Championship (together with Wojtkiewiez)
  • 1997 tied for fifth place U.S. Championships (first: Benjamin)
  • 1997 tied for 2nd Chigago Open (first: Kaidanov,Shabalov,Browne)
  • 1998 tied for first in the Preliminary Group but lost playoffs for semi-finals U.S. Championships (first: de Firmian )
  • 1998 tied for first Chigago Open (together with Shabalov, Gulko ,Benjamin, Novikov)
  • 1999 fifth place in the Preliminary Group U.S. Championships (first: Gulko )
  • 1999 tied for first Stratton CCA ChessWise Open (together with Victor Bologan)
  • 2000 tied for 8th place U.S. Championships (first: Benjamin)
  • 2000 tied for third CCA ChessWise Open (first Bologan/Ehlvest)
  • 2000 tied for first World Open (with 6 others,J. Benjamin won blitz playoffs)
  • 2008 / 2009 Coach of Marc Arnold, since 2012 GM Marc Arnold
  • 2009 inducted into the U.S. Chess Hall of Fame
  • 2012 tied for third Canadian open (first: Eric Hansen)
  • 2015 third place FIDE Kitchener Masters (first: Bareev)
  • 2015 Member of IBM Team Deep Blue vs Kasparov (opening book/game plan)
  • 2017 Member of the Coachteam of USA youth chessplayers during the World Cadet and Youth Chess Championship (Brasil/Uruquay)
1976teamchamp
   
IM john fedorowicz
   
John Fedorowicz Dubai 1986
   
   
Fedorowicz